NY 852732 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 852732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores Import Department CC-10F P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a Doctor Kit Set from China Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is a Doctor Kit Set which consists of a vinyl medical bag and includes the following plastic accessories: stethoscope, sphygmomanometer, syringe, thermometer, mallet extractor, otoscope and non-functional scissors. The applicable subheading for the Doctor Kit Set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport