NY 852646 May 25, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 852646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090 Ms. Maria Necci Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of an Aqua Floss AF-2000 cordless irrigator from Japan. Dear Ms. Necci: In your letter dated May 14, 1990, on behalf of Tocad America Inc., Hackensack, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an Aqua Floss oral irrigator that is used as an effective aid to personal oral hygiene. The unit consists of a plastic tube with an opening at the top through which water or mouthwash can be filled and sealed with a cap. There are two nozzle tips provided: a high- pressure nozzle tip and a low- pressure tip depending upon on the desired force. There is a space provided on the bottom of the tube in which two "AA" size batteries can be stored. A switch located at the top of the tube turns on the unit and sets the pulsating water-jet working. The unit can be held in one's hand and can be easily transported from place to place. This portable system can wash away tiny particles in between teeth and at the gumline where brushing and flossing often miss. In addition, the unit can be used with both water and mouthwash and other products on the market that offer plaque build-up protection. The applicable subheading for the Aqua Floss cordless irrigator will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electromechanical domestic appliances, with self- contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport