NY 852603 June 12, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 852603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga McKenna, Conner & Cuneo 1575 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated May 14, 1990, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a nylon backpack with the McDonald's logo silk screened on its front. A plastic name tag is attached to one of its two zippers. The applicable subheading for the McDonald's backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport