NY 852598 June 07, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 852598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Craftime Lanyard & Lacing, Jewelry Braiding Craft Set from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated May 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Playtime Products Incorporated. The article Craftime Lanyard & Lacing set, Style No. 9101, is a children's craft set which allows a child to make necklaces, bracelets and keychains by braiding vinyl lacing cord. Each kit contains 96 feet of vinyl lacing cord in four colors, a metal lanyard clasp, a plastic whistle, a metal key ring and instructions. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Craftime Lanyard & Lacing set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport