NY 852597 May 18 1990 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-852597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Sherri L. Maraney Loma Linda Foods, Inc. P. O. Box 8128 Riverside, CA 92515 RE: The tariff classification of Nutri-Soja from The Netherlands and The United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Maraney: In your letter dated April 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your letter dated May 13, 1990. The subject merchandise is described as a nutritionally complete soya protein based infant formula containing soy protein isolate, vegetable oils, corn syrup, vitamins and minerals. The product will be packaged in 200 millilter glass nursette bottles, and will be ready for consumption as imported. The applicable subheading for the Nutri-Soja will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport