NY 852576 June 12, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:102 852576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. Christopher J. Kersting Trainum, Snowdon, Holland, Hyland & Deane Suite 500 888 Seventh Street N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-3964 RE: The tariff classification of automotive tie rod ends from Germany, Japan, Italy, Great Britain, Taiwan and Korea Dear Mr. Kersting: In your letter dated May 10, 1990, on behalf of your client, Automobile International Association, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at question are known as tie rod ends. They are used as structural components in the suspension system for automobiles. In construction a tie rod end consists of a metal rod with a ball at the end which swivels within a socket. The rod is attached to the automobile's steering mechanism and the socket and housing are attached at the wheel so as to provide wheel movement for steering. In your letter you indicated that there had appeared to be some confusion on the part of various Customs ports that these components were actually a type of plain shaft bearing and thus subject to the current anti-dumping margins. The source of this confusion is the existence of a device called a "rod end" or rod end bearing. A rod end is a version of a spherical plain shaft bearing, which is specifically covered by the dumping order. While a tie rod end does provide pivotal movement, it does not have the same anti-frictional characteristics as a rod end bearing. The applicable subheading for the tie rod end will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of motor vehicles of heading 8701 - 8705, other, other, other . The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport