NY 852564 June 4, 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 852564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7006.00.4050 Ms. Cecilia S. Winter Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5261 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished picture frame from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Winter: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). RECEIPT OF INQUIRY: May 11, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Artistic Gifts, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a worked curve- shape glass article, noted to be designed as an unfinished wedding picture frame, which measures approximately 12 inches high by 15 inches wide. It will be fitted with attachments after importation. HTS PROVISION : Glass of heading 7003, 7004, or 7005, bent, edgeworked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 7006.00.4050 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport