NY 852541 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 852541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040; 6114.30.3030; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055; 6104.62.2025; 6104.63.2025 Ms. Julie Johnson Kahn Lucas Lancaster Inc. 423 Avenue H Columbia, PA 17512 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's, one-piece playsuit, a girl's pullover and a pair of girls' pants from Haiti, Guatemala, Costa Rica and Dominican republic. Dear Ms. Johnson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 10, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 75568 and 75490, are girls', 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, knit garments. Style 75568 consists of a one-piece playsuit and a pullover. The playsuit has shoulder straps, a deep U-neck with capping in the front and rear, elastic stirrups, and capping at the armholes. The pullover has a knit collar, long sleeves, and hemmed sleeve cuffs and bottom. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 75490 is a pair of pants with a pair of knit overshorts attached at the waistband. The pants have a fully elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. Styles 75568 and 75490 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY style 75568, the one-piece playsuit, if chief weight cotton 6114.20.0040 11.5% 237 style 75568, the one-piece playsuit, if chief weight synthetic 6114.30.3030 16.1% 237 style 75568, the pullover, if CWC 6110.20.2075 20.7% 339 style 75568, the pullover, if CWS 6110.30.3055 34.2% 639 style 75490, the pants, if CWC 6104.62.2025 16.7% 348 style 75490, the pants, if CWS 6104.63.2025 30% 648 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS: Merchandise from Haiti and the Dominican Republic, and category 348 from Guatemala, are subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. Other categories from Guatemala and merchandise from Costa Rica are not currently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. Category 348 from Haiti and Guatemala, and categories 339, 348, 639 and 648 from the Dominican Republic, are subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Other categories from Haiti, Guatemala and the Dominican Republic, and merchandise from Costa Rica, are not currently subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport