NY 852494 JUN 08 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 852494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4810.31.0060 Mr. Scott McLaughlin Sibille Stenay Inc. One Newbury Street Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of "Steflash 65g" paper from France. Dear Mr. McLaughlin: In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and a technical data sheet were submitted and have been analyzed by our laboratory. The lab reports that the "Steflash 65g" samples are sheets of white paper weighing 66.2 gsm and composed of 100% chemical kraft bleached pulp fibers; the paper is bleached uniformly throughout the mass and is coated with kaolin (China clay) and titanium dioxide. We understand from information you submitted that the paper is principally used in packaging applications, and will be imported in rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm. The applicable subheading for the "Steflash 65g" paper will be 4810.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated), uniformly bleached kraft paper weighing 150 gsm or less, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay), other than that of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport