NY 852467 May 22, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.0070 Ms. A. K. McClellan UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 1930 Bishop Lane Suite 200 Louisville, KY 40218 RE: The tariff classification of potentiometers from Denmark. Dear Ms. McClellan: In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Electone Inc., Winterpark, Florida. The literature describes the articles as trimmer and rotation potentiometers with the resistance material being carbon/silver film based on thermo-set plastic. The applicable subheading for the potentiometers will be 8533.40.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport