NY 852466 May 30, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1S:108 852466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8523.13.0040 Mr. Jonathan J. Cook International Trade & Tech., Inc. 300 N Michigan Street P.O. Box 19995 South Bend, Ind 46634 RE: The tariff classification of a 1/2 inch blank video tape from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cook: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 4, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A 1/2 inch blank video tape. HTS PROVISION : Blank video tape. HTS SUBHEADING : 8523.13.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport