NY 852417 May 24 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. David H. Lee Linco Associates, Inc. 87-61 52nd Avenue Elmhurst, N.Y. 10993 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene bag from Taiwan, Indonesia, and People's Republic of China . Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated March 15,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag composed of woven polypropylene strips and measures approximately 31 7/16 inches long by 15 inches wide with a drawstring top closure. The strips meet the dimensional requirement of man-made fibers strips contained in Section XI, legal note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The bag is used as a receptacle for recyclable wastes such as office waste papers, bottles, cans, etc. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 USC 1304), require that every foreign article imported into the United States be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin. Each bag must be marked with the English name of the country of origin. Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bag weigh one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Indonesia, and People's Republic of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport