NY 852407 June 1, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 852407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2805.30.0000 and 2846.90.5000 Mr. Philip P. Choban President MPV Lanthanides, Inc. 24371 Lorain Road #202 Olmsted, Ohio 44070 RE: The tariff classification of neodymium, neodymium oxide, neodymiun trifluoride, dysprosium oxide and yttrium oxide from the Peoples Republic of China. Dear Mr. Choban: In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for neodymium will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare-earth metals. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the balance of the products will be 2846.90.5000 which provides for rare-earth compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport