NY 852380 May 31, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 852380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0050; 3923.29.0000 Mr. Adolfo Portades, Jr. KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #111 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of plastic conical rose tubes from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Portades: In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of Mt. Eden International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a conical tube made of plastics material, used to pack a single rose. The applicable subheading for the tube, when made of polymers of ethylene, will be 3923.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods...sacks and bags (including cones)...of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tube, when made of other plastics, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods...sacks and bags (including cones)...of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport