NY 852377 MAY 22 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 852377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Mr. Adolfo Portades,Jr. K E L International 1838 El Camino Real #111 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a display pin label with mini blackboard from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Portades: In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of Mt. Eden International, San Francisco, CA., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a plastic stand with a mini blackboard used by stores to display prices and any other pertinent information thereon for their merchandise. This allows for the customer's easy viewing. The applicable subheading for the pin label with mini blackboard will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport