NY 852300 MAY 23 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 852300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. N. Dulemba G. Cosimano Inc. P.O. Box 17092 Dulles Airport Washington, D.C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of novelty pens from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Dulemba: In your letter dated May 3, 1990 on behalf of Arise Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a novelty pen, consisting of an ink pen cartridge encased in a wooden figure. The applicable subheading for the novelty pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens and other pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport