NY 852297 June 01, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000 Ms. Truscha Quatrone Mr. Man Ltd. 1140 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a non-stuffed doll from Taiwan or Thailand. Dear Ms. Quatrone: In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your inquiry was a sample of a doll known as a "GrannyRag". The sample will be returned as you requested. The doll's head is composed of a stuffed textile shell with yarn hair, ornamented with plastic bead eyes. There are no other facial features. The head is additionally adorned with a straw and lace hat. The doll has no specific torso or extremities. However, an appearance of a body is formed by the use of long strands of thick, soft rope, the type of which is used for mops. The "arms", holding a flower basket, are designed by twisting and rolling several of the stands of rope. They are then attached in front of the chest area with the flower basket. The remainder of the "body" is formed by the attachment to the neck of a multitude of long flowing strands of rope, some of which have ribbons tied to the midsection of the strand. The multitude and thickness of the rope strands give the impression of a body. The applicable subheading for the doll will be 9502.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls, representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport