NY 852285 May 24, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 852285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050 Ms. Michelle Sitkowski Union-Transport Corporation P.O. Box 66279 Chicago, Il. 60666 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic pump mechanism components from West Germany Dear Ms. Sitkowski: In your letter dated May 3, 1990, on behalf of your client, International Precision Parts Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are four component parts that are ultimately assembled into hydraulic pump mechanisms used in automotive automatic transmissions. They are E40D pole piece, E40D flux collector, axode pole piece, and axode flux collector. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic pump mechanism parts will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts...of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport