NY 852248 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an Executioner Costume from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, Rite Aid code number 90489, but 9120 on the provided sample, is called an instant executioner costume. It consists of a black knit textile headpiece which covers the whole head leaving only the eyes and mouth exposed. Also included in the retail package is a plastic axe. The applicable subheading for the Executioner Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport