NY 852247 MAY 21, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a fake mustache & beard from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, Rite Aid code number 90490, but item number 9265 on the provided sample, is a plush mustache and beard available in three colors. The item is held on the face by an elastic strap. The applicable subheading for the mustache and beard will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, ...: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport