NY 852236 June 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's nightshirts from India. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 5868 and 5868A, are women's nightshirts which are cut sewn from 100% cotton, yarn- dyed, woven fabric. Style number 5868 is double-breasted and features short sleeves; a full frontal opening secured by ten buttons; a notched collar and small lapels, both of which are bordered with a textile overlay; an embroidered patch pocket located on the left side of the chest; a shoulder yoke; an expandable pleat on the back; and a straight, hemmed, bottom edge. Style number 5868A is single-breasted and features long sleeves, each of which is circumvented by a textile overlay located approximately 1 1/2" from the edge; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a notched collar and small lapels, both of which are bordered with a textile overlay; an embroidered patch pocket located on the left side of the chest; a shoulder yoke; an expandable pleat on the back; and a straight, hemmed, bottom edge. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both style numbers will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton; containing two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Both style numbers fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport