NY 852235 MAY 22 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.0050 Ms. Karen M. Opilla American Cyanamid Company Chemicals Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of benzoguanamine from Japan and West Germany. Dear Ms. Opilla: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for benzoguanamine, which is 2,4- diamino-6-phenyl-1,3,5-triazine (CAS# 91-76-9) will be 2933.69.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused triazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport