NY 852232 May 21, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 852232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.90.0000 Mr. Carl-Anders Sjoberg Swedish Trade Council USA 150 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1200 Chicago, Il. 60601-7594 RE: The tariff classification of disposable thermometer covers from Sweden Dear Mr. Sjoberg: In your letter dated April 25, 1990, on behalf of your client, Astra Meditec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are disposable thermometer covers made of polyethylene film and paper. The covers may be used for either oral or anal use and automatically evert when the thermometer is removed. The covers may be used either in clinics or the home. The applicable subheading for the disposable thermometer covers will be 9025.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers...parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport