NY 852225 May 17 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 510 South Fulton Avenue Mount Vernon, NY 10550-5067 RE: The tariff classification of a sewing basket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sewing basket. It is composed of a wooden frame. The lid and sides are constructed of cardboard covering a wooden frame. The exterior is covered with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent nylon and the interior is lined with nylon woven fabric. Attached to the inside lid is an open pocket with elasticized top and a pin cushion. The basket also contains, along the top portion of its central compartment, a full-sized removable plastic tray to hold various sewing accessories. There is a plastic bag which contain spools of thread, a needle threader and a tape measure. The basket is carried by a plastic handle covered with twisted strips of plastic which are considered textile under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. The basket is held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the sewing basket will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport