NY 852210 May 15 1990 CLA-2-76S:N:N1:118 852210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.19.6000 Mr. R.C. Willette A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of interleaved aluminum foil from Canada. Dear Mr. Willette: In your letter dated May 1. 1990, on behalf of your client Les Industries Alubec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted sample sheets of aluminum foil. This product is manufactured as plain non colored foil on both sides, or a color coating is applied to one side using the roto gravure method. The coloring is a food compatible nitro cellulose lacquer. The product is sold in a cut to size format. The sheets of foil are interleaved (but not laminated) with sheets of tissue paper. The applicable subheading for aluminum foil will be 7607.19.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum foil not backed: other... . The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport