NY 852193 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Frederick Goris Fisher-Price 636 Girard Avenue East Aurora, N.Y. 14052-1885 RE: The tariff classification of Activity Pillows from Mexico Dear Mr. Goris: In your letter dated April 27, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The activity pillows, item number 1372, will be in various styles. However, all will exhibit certain basic features. Nine inches square, each pillow will have a sewn on teether and a rattle inside. The cover material will be 100% polyester filled with polyester batting and fiber. The surface of each pillow will be imprinted with a cute animal from which some textile fabric (i.e., a bow in the hair, a handkerchief in the pocket, one of the ears) will be extended to provide tactile stimulation. The applicable subheading for the activity pillows will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) on or after July 1, 1990 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport