NY 852136 May 15 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 852136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Ms. Ann M. Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic paint drip tray from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 1, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Purco Incorporated DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic paint drip tray. It is approximately 14" x 10 3/4" and available in transparent or colored plastic. The tray prevents paint from dripping and is reusable. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5000, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport