NY 852122 May 18 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Mr. Jack Gonzalez J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York , NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a greeting card with picture frame from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a greeting card with a picture frame. The outside of the greeting card is covered with a woven textile fabric with a 3 3/8" x 2 7/8" picture frame attached. The picture frame is constructed of paperboard and foam covered with a woven textile fabric with eyelet fabric all around the frame. Attached to one side is a ribbon strip with a textile flower with bows. The inside is covered with paper which has printed holly designs in three corners and a bear in the other. Folded the article measures approximately 5 11/16" x 5". There is no printed message on the card. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the greeting card with a picture frame will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport