NY 852120 May 10, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 852120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. 2501 McGee-Mail Drop #376 P.O. Box 419580 Kansas City, MO 64141-6580 RE: The tariff classification of a bride's keepsake bag from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated April 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a "Keepsake Bag". It is a rayon satin drawstring handbag designed to contain a bride's personal effects. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Keepsake Bag" will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport