NY 852110 May 15, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.4000 Robert K. Link Link Associates, Inc. 1135 Pasadena Ave. S Suite 327 South Pasadena, Fl 33707 RE: The tariff classification of a scooter called Frog Bike from Taiwan Dear Mr. Link: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Frog Bike - A lateral-thrust propulsion three wheeled vehicle which can be used as a scooter when the two "pedals" are locke together. HTS PROVISION : Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children: Other HTS SUBHEADING : 9501.00.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport