NY 852083 May 13, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's quilted jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated April 27. 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 2325 and 2326, which you describe as "bed jackets", are women's quilted jackets. The outershell of each garment is cut and sewn from 100 percent polyester satin fabric and the filling material consists of 100 percent polyester fiberfill. Style number 2325 has long, straight sleeves with hemmed edges; a full lining constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric; a full frontal opening secured by five frog closures and a snap fastener (at the neck); a patch pocket, sewn to the lining, on the right side; and a collar with a curved edge. Style number 2326 features long, straight sleeves with quilted cuffs; a full lining constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric; a full frontal opening unsecured by any type of closure; and shoulder pads. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport