NY 852034 MAY 17 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 7-chloro-4-quinolinol from Hungary. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 7-chloro-4-quinolinol will be 2933.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. Duty on chemicals classified under HTS subheading 2933.40.5000 and actually used to make photographic color couplers has been temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.29.01 upon compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport