NY 852025 May 7, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 852025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5040; 4202.92.3030 Mr. C.B. Lay C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc. 230 International Avenue P.O. Drawer JJ Douglas, AZ 85608 RE: The tariff classification of infants' diapers and bag from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lay: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 25, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Bumkins International, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are three infants' diapers and a nylon drawstring stuff bag. Each diaper shell is nylon woven and the lining is 100 percent cotton flannel. The diapers have velcro closures and elasticized leg openings. The nylon stuff bag has a pocket and a drawstring closure. The diapers will be imported in infants' sizes small, medium and large. In your letter you state that the diapers and stuff bag will be imported and sold separately. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY diapers 6209.20.5040 9.9% 239 stuff bag 4202.92.3030 20% 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport