NY 852010 May 25, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 852010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Robert E. Burke Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 200 East Randolph Drive Chicago, Illinois 60601 RE: The tariff classification of computer spindles from Japan Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of your client, NTN Bearing Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a computer spindle. The unit consists of two complete radial ball bearings mounted on a hollow, threaded (internal) shaft with adhesive. A pre-load metal cylinder is placed over the shaft in between the two bearings. The spindle assembly is used in the manufacture of computer hard drives. The assembly itself is not considered to be a ball bearing but rather a dedicated computer component containing bearings. It is the opinion of this office that these spindle assemblies are exempt from the current anti-dumping order on ball and roller bearings. It is suggested that you contact the local port prior to importation to ascertain the current status of the anti-dumping order. The applicable subheading for the spindle assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The spindle assembly will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport