NY 852007 May 17, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated April 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 658, is a woman's bolero- style suit-type jacket which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment, whose outershell consists of three panels sewn together lengthwise, has long sleeves with hemmed edges; a large shawl collar; and a rounded front, unsecured by any type of closure. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport