NY 851985 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 851985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. Luigi Galella Lucano Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 724 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon swim trunks from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Galella: In your letter dated April 27,1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of woven nylon swim trunks for a man. It has a fully elasticized waistband, a functional drawstring, a knit nylon tricot liner, two side front pockets and a horizontal flapped patch pocket with a "VELCRO" closure on the lower right leg;the pocket is approximately 9 inches wide by 5 inches deep. The trunks have a fly front with a "VELCRO" closure and a button closure on the waistband. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.6% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport