NY 851957 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted cotton jacket, style 525270, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 27, 1990, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted lined garment is manufactured from fabric which is stated to measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally. Characteristics of this long-sleeved garment include a full- front, snapped opening, a hood through which a drawstring is threaded, front pockets, and a drawstring threaded through the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other overcoats...anoraks...and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport