NY 851923 MAY 22 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of your client Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Polo/Ralph Lauren style number 067201834F, is a man's hip-length reversible "Fairway" jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven 100% plaid wool fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty reversible zipper closure and buttoned sleeve cuffs. The cotton side of the jacket has two front slash pockets. The wool side of the jacket has two front double entry buttoned flap pockets and adjustable buttoned self-fabric tabs on the waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport