NY 851921 May 04, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000 Mr. Jack Gonzalez J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Tummy Talks Doll from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : F. W. Woolworth Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Tummy Talks Crawls, item 61485/71485, a battery operated 36 cm doll. There is no synchronization between sound and movement. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Other: Other: Other HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem IMPORT REQUIREMENTS : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. The name of the importer and his United States address is located on the box in numerous places. "Made in China" is found only once. For legal marking, the letters in the country of origin name must be as large or larger than those showing a United States address. Additionally, your country of origin name must be in close proximity to every U.S. address. It should be directly above, below or next to the U.S. address. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport