NY 851909 May 16, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 490 is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. It features a straight top edge on the front and a curved, hemmed, bottom edge. Style number 491 is a woman's pullover blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment features cap sleeves; a stand-up collar; a partial opening on the back, secured by a loop-and-button closure; shoulder pads; and a curved, hemmed, bottom edge. Style number 492 is a woman's sleeveless blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by five imitation pearl buttons; a wide V-shaped neckline, the rear portion of which is capped; capped armholes; a self-fabric tie belt on the back; and an angular bottom edge at the front, resembling that found on a vest. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two blouses will be 6206.40.3030, HTS, which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport