NY 851904 May 21, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 851904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4400 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores Import Dept. CC-10F P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a ski glove from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a ski glove, style I-5-0572B. This glove meets the criteria for ski gloves set forth in Stonewall Trading Company v United States 64 Cust. Ct. 482, CD4023 (1970). The sample has a shell of 100% nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the style I-5-0572B will be 6216.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens or mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport