NY 851877 May 11, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated April 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F9-1118, which you describe as a "caftan", is a woman's casual, pullover dress. The garment, which is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric, is very loosefitting. It is rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders, including the upper arms, to the instep of the foot. It features a round neckline which descends into six-inch-long notch at the center on the front; and embroidered, scalloped edges on each side, which extend straight down the full length of the garment from the shoulders to the (straight) bottom edge. The garment also features a large, V-shaped area of embroidery on the upper front; an embroidered neckline; and small, embroidered designs on the front, back, and adjacent to the side edges. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport