NY 851867 MAY 21, 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 851867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000 Ms. Kelley McDonald Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of positive stop drawer slides from Taiwan. Dear Ms. McDonald: In your letter dated April 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The slides are steel mountings for furniture drawers, designed for use in the recreational vehicle industry. The positive stop design prevents drawers from opening while the vehicle is in motion. The slide is approximately 16 inches long and is fitted with a plastic wheel runner on each end. The slides are made of steel and are epoxy coated. The applicable subheading for the positive stop draw slides will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mountings, suitable for furniture, of steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport