NY 851855 May 21, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 851855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4805 Ms. Cynthia Friedel The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Friedel: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bicycle glove, style 203- 007. It has half-fingers, a nylon/Lycra (spandex) back, and a 100% Amara non-woven palm with a padded Amara palm patch. The thumb is a knit terry material. The applicable subheading for the bicycle glove will be 6216.00.4805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, other, specially designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport