NY 851806 May 2, 1990 CLA-2-:39:S:N:N3G:344 851806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 7018.90.5000 Mr. Michael Guluzzi Transair International Corp. Bldg. 89 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of beaded trimmings from China, Haiti and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Guluzzi: In your letter of April 18, 1990, on behalf of Royalcraft Trimming Corp. of New York, New York, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on certain beaded trimmings. Five samples were submitted with your request. They are beaded trimmings consisting of short strings of plastic or glass beads that are affixed to a narrow fabric band so that the beads hang from the fabric. The trimmings are used on lamp shades and for adorning blouses and dresses. Royalcraft item numbers 1312, 1313 and 2300 are plastic imitation pearl beads attached to a narrow (3/8") cotton band. Item numbers 1101 and 2375 are small tubular glass beads attached to a narrow (1/4") man-made fiber strip. Items 1312, 2300 and 2375 will be imported in short strips; items 1101 and 1313 are to be imported in continuous lengths. The beaded trimmings are composite goods. The essential character of the goods is derived from the beads. Once sewn onto a lamp shade or onto a garment the fabric strip is completely hidden from view. The beads impart the decorative appearance intended for the garment or lamp shade. The beads are greater in quantity, weight, and value and also play a greater role in relation to the use of the trimmings. The applicable subheading for the trimmings with imitation plastic pearl beads (items 1312, 1313 and 2300) will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trimmings with glass beads (items 1101 and 2375) will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 3926.90.3500 and 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty-free entry under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) or under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport