NY 851794 MAY 2,1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pa. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween spider web from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Glow in the dark Spider Web. The article is a 15 inch glow in the dark rubber spider web with a plastic spider attached. It has eight suction cups to attach it to a wall. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport