NY 851785 May 2, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mona Webster Import Customs Specialist Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P. O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a Hobo costume from China. Dear Ms. Webster: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 13, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Instant Hobo, style 9132/26C in letter, Item 9125 on sample, consisting of: one 100% polyester hat one plastic cigar HTS PROVISION : 9505.90.6000 HTS SUBHEADING : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport