NY 851781 MAY 18 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510 Ms. Diana Harkins Intersport Fashions West, Inc. 333 So. Anita Drive Orange, California 92668 RE: The tariff classification of two men's textile and leather jackets from Korea. Dear Ms. Harkins: In your letter dated April 19, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. The first item, style Springfield, has a full-front opening with a seven-snap closure. The body is made primarily from a woven blend of 70% acrylic and 30% wool. The sleeves and inserts in the sideseams are leather, as are trimming on the pockets and the collar. The back and the left chest area feature textile Harley-Davidson appliques. The jacket has a nylon quilted lining and rib knit cuffs, waistband and collar. The second item, style Raven II, has a full-front zipper opening. The body of the outershell is made from a woven quilted nylon and the sleeves, pocket flaps and some other trim are leather. There is a Harley-Davidson applique in the left chest area. This jacket also has a rib knit waist, collar and cuffs, as well as a woven quilted lining. Although figures you provided indicate that the leather portions on both jackets are substantial in terms of weight and value, these figures include portions which are regarded as trim. Examination of the samples indicates that they are predominately textile and that the textile provides the essential character to both garments. The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6201.93.3510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. These jackets fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport