NY 851764 May 9, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6208.92.0030 Mr. Martin Silverman D.M.A.S. Corporation P.O. Box 3206 San Rafael, California 94912 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Silverman: In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 010 is a woman's camisole, which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin ("spaghetti") shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. It has a V- shaped top edge at the front and a curved bottom edge. Style number 011 is a pair of women's pull-on tap pants, which are also cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment has a fully elasticized waist and very full, high-cut leg openings. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tap pants will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's briefs, panties,... and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the tap pants fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport