NY 851763 May 07 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 851763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.5000 Mr. M. Saikusa Nissho Iwai American Corporation 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic tape drive units from Japan. Dear Mr Saikusa: In your letter dated April 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is magnetic tape drive units which consist of model XM-5642, and model XM-5442W. These tape drive units are computer apparatus used for the storage and retrieval of data, and are principally used as internally mounted storage devices. The magnetic tape drive units are designed in conformity with the 5.25-inch Form Factor standards. The tape drives are similar in size to 5.25-inch Hard Disk Drives, and can store up to 1.3-Gbyte of data on one tape cartridge for the user who requires a very large amount of back up data storage. For operating with a computer, these tape drive units are required to have another interface board to be embedded onto the units, since they consist only of the tape transportation mechanism and associated electronics operating transportation mechanism. There is no intelligent interface function to connect with the computer system. The applicable subheading for the model XM-5642, and model XM-5442W magnetic tape drive units will be 8471.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport